CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86479

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Monomethyl glutarate (CAS # 1501-27-5) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Monomethyl glutarate, a chemical intermediate, is an ester of an acyclic polycarboxylic acid.

The applicable subheading for Monomethyl glutarate, also known as Pentanedioic acid, monomethyl ester, will be 2917.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Derived in whole or in part from aromatic hydrocarbons..... The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division